Toru Takemitsu Composition Award[Results]

2017 Detail

Judge Heinz Holliger

Heinz Holliger (Switzerland)

The number of
submitted works
115(36 Nationalities)
Final Concert 28 May 2017
Kah Chun Wong, conductor / Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Winners
1st Prize Naoki Sakata (Japan)
Paysages entrelacés pour orchestre
900,000 yen
2nd Prize Zihua Tan (Malaysia)
at the still point for orchestra
700,000 yen
2nd Prize Annachiara Gedda (Italy)
NOWHERE for orchestra
700,000 yen
2nd Prize Stefan Beyer (Germany)
Ich habe nie Menschenfleisch gegessen for orchestra
700,000 yen

2016 Detail

Judge Toshi Ichiyanagi

Toshi Ichiyanagi (Japan)

The number of
submitted works
97(33 Nationalities)
Final Concert 29 May 2016
Kentaro Kawase, conductor / Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Winners
1st Prize Michael Seltenreich (Israel)
ARCHETYPE
800,000 yen
1st Prize Hirofumi Mogi (Japan)
“Let’s speak in Wondrous Words!” for Orchestra
800,000 yen
2nd Prize Myunghoon Park (Korea)
triple sensibilities for orchestra
700,000 yen
2nd Prize Alice Nakamura (Japan)
Nacres for Orchestra
700,000 yen

2015 Detail

Judge Kaija Saariaho

Kaija Saariaho (Finland)

The number of
submitted works
151(44 Nationalities)
Final Concert 31 May 2015
Kazumasa Watanbe, conductor / Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Winners
1st Prize Sebastian Hilli (Finland)
Reachings for orchestra
750,000 yen
1st Prize Yiğit Kolat (Turkey)
[difeʁãs] for orchestra
750,000 yen
2nd Prize Fabià Santcovsky (Spain)
cuadro de presencia for orchestra
750,000 yen
2nd Prize Thomas Wally (Austria)
loop-fantasy for orchestra
750,000 yen

2014 Detail

Judge Peter Eötvös

Peter Eötvös (Hungary)

The number of
submitted works
108(31 Nationalities)
Final Concert 25 May 2014
Yoichi Sugiyama, conductor / Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Winners
1st Prize Kei Daigo (Japan)
THE NORTHERN CAMELLIA - GRADATION OF SOUNDING AMITY No.2 -
1,200,000 yen
2nd Prize Giovanni Dario Manzini (Italy)
Until the sea above us closed again
800,000 yen
3rd Prize Timo Ruttkamp (Germany)
BLACK BOXES für drei Orchestergruppen
600,000 yen
3rd Prize Siraseth Pantura-umporn (Thailand)
AWAKENING / SERENITY
400,000 yen

2013 Detail

Judge Sir Harrison Birtwistle

Sir Harrison Birtwistle (United Kingdom)

The number of
submitted works
97(28 Nationalities)
Final Concert 26 May 2013
Toshiyuki Kudo, conductor / Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Winners
1st Prize Marcin Stańczyk (Poland)
SIGHS - hommage à Fryderyk Chopin
1,000,000 yen
2nd Prize Sumio Kobayashi (Japan)
The Lark in Snow
800,000 yen
3rd Prize Huan Liu (China)
Zwei Landschaftsbilder
600,000 yen
3rd Prize Nana Kamiyama (Japan)
"CLOSE" to you to "OPEN"
600,000 yen

2012 Detail

Judge Toshio Hosokawa

Toshio Hosokawa (Japan)

The number of
submitted works
90(31 Nationalities)
Final Concert 27 May 2012
Naohiro Totsuka, conductor / Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Winners
1st Prize Federico Gardella (Italy)
Mano d'erba, per orchestra
1,100,000 yen
1st Prize Ioannis Angelakis (Greece)
une œuvre pour l'écho des rêves (II), pour orchestra
1,100,000 yen
2nd Prize not awarded
3rd Prize Masato Kimura (Japan)
I do hope to sleep in the silent universe
400,000 yen
3rd Prize Shiori Usui (Japan)
WARAI
400,000 yen

2011 Detail

Judge Salvatore Sciarrino

Salvatore Sciarrino (Italy)

The number of
submitted works
120(39 Nationalities)
Final Concert 20 January 2012
Kazuki Yamada, conductor / Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Winners
1st Prize Florent Motsch-Etienne (France)
Flux et reflux
1,200,000 yen
2nd Prize Bernd Richard Deutsch (Austria)
subliminal
800,000 yen
3rd Prize Jan Erik Mikalsen (Norway)
Parts II
600,000 yen
4th Prize Heera Kim (Korea)
NAMOK
400,000 yen

2010 Detail

Judge Tristan Murail

Tristan Murail (France)

The number of
submitted works
86 (30 Nationalities)
Final Concert 30 May 2010
Takeshi Ooi, conductor / Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Winners
1st Prize Roberto Toscano (Brazil)
...FIGURES AT THE BASE OF A CRUCIFIXION
1,000,000 yen
2nd Prize Andrej Slezák (Slovakia/Hungary)
Aquarius
750,000 yen
Ken Namba (Japan)
Infinito nero e lontano la luce
750,000 yen
3rd Prize Chikako Yamanaka (Japan)
Deux Présages
500,000 yen

2009 Detail

Judge Helmut Lachenmann

Helmut Lachenmann (Germany)

The number of
submitted works
103(31 Nationalities)
Final Concert 31 May 2009
Tetsuji Honna, conductor / Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Winners
1st Prize Kenji Sakai (Japan)
Hexagonal pulsar
1,000,000 yen
2nd Prize Raffaele Grimaldi (Italy)
Creatura temporale
600,000 yen
Kazutomo Yamamoto (Japan)
ZAI For Orchestra
600,000 yen
3rd Prize Lucas Fagin (Argentina)
Crónica Fisiológica Universal
400,000 yen
Masato Kimura (Japan)
A whirl of endless repetition -
To the chaotic ocean
400,000 yen

2008 Detail

Judge Steve Reich

Steve Reich (USA)

The number of
submitted works
76 (27 Nationalities)
Final Concert 25 May 2008
Ken’ichi Nakagawa, conductor / Ensemble Nomad
Winners
1st Prize Yuichi Matsumoto (Japan)
What do you think about the dropping of
atomic bombs on Hiroshima and Nagasaki?
1,000,000 yen
2nd Prize Thomás Barreiro (Mexico)
La Noche de takemitsu
800,000 yen
3rd Prize Damian Barbeler (Australia)
God in the Machine
600,000 yen
Toru Nakatani (Japan)
16_1/32_1
600,000 yen

2007 Detail

Judge Akira Nishimura

Akira Nishimura (Japan)

The number of
submitted works
156 (42 Nationalities)
Final Concert 27 May 2007
Chikara Iwamura, conductor / Tokyo philharmonic Orchestra
Winners
1st Prize Sho Ueda (Japan)
Never Stand Behind Me
1,200,000 yen
2nd Prize Andrea Portera (Italy)
CUBE
750,000 yen
3rd Prize Man Fang (China)
AQUA - In memoriam Toru Takemitsu
350,000 yen
YiMing Wu (China)
Reminiscence of a dream
350,000 yen
Jona Valfridsson (Sweden)
In Killing Fields Sweet Butterfly Ascend
350,000 yen

2005

Judge John Adams

John Adams (USA)

suspended

2004 Detail

Judge Magnus Lindberg

Magnus Lindberg (Finland)

The number of
submitted works
129 (40 Nationalities)
Final Concert 30 May 2004
Norichika Iimori, conductor / Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Winners
1st Prize Paul Stanhope (Australia)
Fantasia on a Theme by Vaughan Williams
1,200,000 yen
2nd Prize Narong Prangcharoen (Thailand)
Phenomenon for Orchestra
600,000 yen
Sho Ueda (Japan)
Focal Distance II
600,000 yen
3rd Prize Soonjung Suh (Korea)
YU-HYUN for Orchestra
300,000 yen
Marius Baranauskas (Lithuania)
TALKING for Symphony Orchestra
300,000 yen

2003 Detail

Judge George Benjamin

George Benjamin (United Kingdom)

The number of
submitted works
100 (32 Nationalities)
Final Concert 25 May 2003
Tatsuya Shimono, conductor / Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Winners
1st Prize Joël Mérah (France)
Allégories
1,000,000 yen
2nd Prize Dai Fujikura (Japan)
calling Timbuktu
700,000 yen
3rd Prize hillip Neil Martin (UK)
Nights Bright Days
500,000 yen
Vittorio Zago (Italy)
Da/Fort
500,000 yen
4th Prize Ippo Tsuboi (Japan)
THE STAR THROWER
300,000 yen

2002 Detail

Judge Joji Yuasa

Joji Yuasa (Japan)

The number of
submitted works
122 (31 Nationalities)
Final Concert 26 May 2002
Ken Takaseki, conductor / Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Winners
1st Prize Hiroyuki Yamamoto (Japan)
Canticum Tremulum II
900,000 yen
Tazul Izan Tajuddin (Malaysia)
TENUNAN II
900,000 yen
2nd Prize Panayiotis Kokoras (Greece)
FEEDBACK
500,000 yen
Theodor Pauss (Germany)
Scene for Orchestra
500,000 yen
3rd Prize Michael John Wiley (USA / Mexico)
Tzolkin in C Major
200,000 yen

2001 Detail

Judge Oliver Knussen

Oliver Knussen (United Kingdom)

The number of
submitted works
87 (26 Nationalities)
Final Concert 27 May 2001
Susanna Mälkki, conductor / Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Winners
1st Prize Arlene Elizabeth Sierra (USA)
AQUILO for orchestra
1,000,000 yen
René Mense (Germany)
Gebilde-Gegenbild
1,000,000 yen
2nd Prize Luke Bedford (UK)
5 pieces for orchestra
700,000 yen
3rd Prize Ryuji Kubota (Japan)
Stein / Stern for orchestra
300,000 yen
Honorable Mention Masamichi Kinoshita (Japan)
Sarah-Yukel III

2000 Detail

Judge Louis Andriessen

Louis Andriessen (Nederland)

The number of
submitted works
108 (27 Nationalities)
Final Concert 28 May 2000
Ryusuke Numajiri, conductor / Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony
Winners
1st Prize Jun Nagao (Japan)
L'été-L'oubli rouge
1,500,000 yen
2nd Prize Joe Cutler (UK)
AWAKENINGS
1,000,000 yen
3rd Prize Sho Ueda (Japan)
Pulsating
500,000 yen

1999 Detail

Judge Luciano Berio

Luciano Berio(Italy)

The number of
submitted works
93 (31 Nationalities)
Final Concert 9 May 1999
Kazumasa Watanabe, conductor / Tokyo Symphony orchestra
Winners
1st Prize Katsuji Maeda (Japan)
Uninterrupted Song for orchestra
1,500,000 yen
2nd Prize Ken Ito (Japan)
DINAMORPHIA
1,000,000 yen
3rd Prize Toshiya Watanabe (Japan)
Polychromy
500,000 yen

1998 Detail

Judge György Ligeti

György Ligeti (Hungary - Austria)

The number of
submitted works
45 (18 Nationalities)
Result Mr. Ligeti decided that none of the submitted works can be recommended for the final selection.

1997 Detail

Judge Henri Dutilleux

Henri Dutilleux (France)

The number of
submitted works
73 (19 Nationalities)
Final Concert 8 November 1997
Naohiro Totsuka, conductor / Tokyo City Philharmonic
Winners
1st Prize not awarded
2nd Prize Massimo Botter (Italy)
Zéula
1,200,000 yen
Hideki Kozakura (Japan)
Mabuni-no-Oka
1,200,000 yen
3rd Prize Marc Kenneth Yeats (UK)
PAGAN II
600,000 yen

Year 2017

Heinz Holliger (Switzerland)

Year 2018

Unsuk Chin (Korea)

Year 2019

Philippe Manoury (France)

Year 2020

Thomas Adès (United Kingdom)

Year 2021

Pascal Dusapin (France)


ページトップ

Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall/ Recital Hall

Concert Calendar

Concert Calendar List

Seating Plans

Facilities

Toru Takemitsu Composition Award